Staff Excellence Awards

A big thank you to everyone who submitted a nomination. We know you'll join us in saying huge congratulations to everyone on our fantastic shortlist for the Staff Excellence Awards 2022.

Winners were revealed at the award ceremony at Wembley Stadium on Friday 15 July.

 

The categories

You've voted for staff, teams, or volunteers who've made a difference and help celebrate the vital work our people do everyday.

Divisional awards

Presented to an individual or team from each of our clinical divisions who have 'gone the extra mile' to improve patient safety or patient care, or staff experience.

Emergency and ambulatory care

Curline Campbell presented with award from Pippa Nightingale and Matthew Swindells

Winner: Curline Campbel, Dickens ward

Runners-up:

  • Nikita Makwana, A&E
  • Margaret (Maggie) McCarthy, Dickens ward

Integrated clinical services 

Portrait image of Peter Schnatterbeck

Winner: Peter Schnatterbeck, interventional radiology

Runners-up:

  • Adwoa Asante, haematology
  • Mohammed Foghani, therapies

Integrated medicine 

Ailyn Diaz presented with award from Pippa Nightingale and Matthew Swindells

Winner: Ailyn Diaz, practice development

Runners-up: 

  • Kimberly Dzvova, sexual health
  • Thulimaya (Maya) Ghale, domestic team, Haldane ward

St. Mark’s

A group picture of the IBD Biologic nursing team receiving their award from Pippa Nightingale and Matthew Swindells

Winner: IBD biologic nursing team

Runners-up:

  • Gabriella Poufou, outpatients
  • Complex colorectal cancer service (joint service with ICS)
  • Helen Lightfoot, access centre

Surgery

Rodrigo Desamparado presented with his award from Pippa Nightingale and Matthew Swindells

Winner: Rodrigo Desamparado, recovery / post anaesthetic care unit

Runners-up:

  • Aung Myo Tun, theatres
  • Dr Shaman Dolly, ophthamology

Women's and children's services 

Cerian Jones presented with her award from Pippa Nightingale and Matthew Swindells

Winner: Cerian Jones, Florence ward

Runners-up:

  • Thobile Zikhali, antenatal clinic
  • Moena Omar, maternity

Unsung hero finalists

This award recognises an unsung individual or team from our corporate support staff (HR, Finance, Facilities, strategy, ICT etc) who consistently go above and beyond the call of duty in their day-to-day work.

Portrait image of Martin Browne

Winner: Martin Browne, digital services

Runners-up:

  • Communications team
  • Sohail Sardar, digital services

Volunteer of the year finalists

Awarded to an individual or team who have given up their time for the benefit of patients or staff.

Beryl Carr presented with award from Mohamed Yusuf, Pippa Nightingale and Matthew Swindells Malcolm Woods presented with the award from Mohamed Yusuf, Pippa Nightingale and Matthew Swindells

Winners:

  • Beryl Carr, The Friends Cafe
  • Malcolm Woods, health and wellbeing, cancer services, and cardiology

Runners-up:

  • Mr and Mrs Sivakumaran, The Friends Cafe
  • Dr Dan Darko, vaccine hub

Quality and improvement finalists

Presented to an individual or team for implementing or managing innovative tools, systems or processes to enhance patient care.

Portrait picture of Andrew Prentice

Winner: Andrew Prentice, St. Mark’s cancer screening centre

Runners-up:

  • Gladys Tamraz and Sarita Thethy, pharmacy
  • Hepatology team

Team of the year finalists

A special award to recognise the outstanding contribution made by an exceptional team (clinical or non-clinical) over the past year. The winners will be chosen by our Chairman.

Group picture of staff from Jonson Ward presented with their award

Winner: Jonson ward

Runners-up:

  • Pharmacy department
  • Security, Northwick Park Emergency Department

Covid HEART hero award finalists

Tracey Dent presented with her award from Tony Hannigan, Pippa Nightingale and Matthew Swindells

Winner: Tracy Dent, mortuary

Runners-up:

  • Anu Obaro, radiology
  • Occupational Health, health and wellbeing team and Covid Vaccine Advocates

Fundraiser of the year finalists

Awarded to an individual staff member or team who has dedicated their time and energy to fundraising activities that benefit our Trust.

Bally Virdi presented with award from David Jenkins, Pippa Nightingale and Matthew Swindells

Winner: Bally Virdi, clinical governance

Runner-up: Meadow House Hospice

Learner of the year finalists

Awarded to an exceptional student, who is either in full time study or is currenlty undertaking learning and development within the Trust.

Carol Dentandt presented with award from Suba Dickerson, Pippa Nightingale and Matthew Swindells

Winner: Carol Dentandt, procurement

Runners-up:

  • Krishna Panchal, communications team
  • Kendra Mendes, colorectal / gastroenterology

Lifetime achievement finalists

A special award to recognise the outstanding contribution made by an exceptional colleague who has served over 15 years in the organisation. The winner will be chosen by our Chief Executive.

Chandra Puran presented with award from Tom Battcock, Pippa Nightingale and Matthew Swindells

Winner: Chandra Puran, Fletcher ward

Runners-up:

  • Christine Ward, pharmacy
  • Robert Reichert, breast surgery

With thanks to

London North West Healthcare Charity

Our staff excellence awards are made possible thanks to our generous main sponsor, London North West Healthcare Charity as well as Ambulance Transfer Ltd, Bouygues, ByCentral, Capsticks, Grundon, Harrow College ane VerseOne

Help us improve our website. How useful was this page?

Help us improve our website. How useful was this page?
Rating