.
SEA - winners
















The winners of this year's Staff Excellence Awards were announced on Friday 23 March, in front of 350 guests at the Hilton Hotel in Wembley. 

Voted for by patients, staff and members of the public, the Staff Excellence Awards showcase and celebrate the vital work of the 9,000 staff who work at London North West University Healthcare. 

Chief Executive Dame Jacqueline Docherty said: “Healthcare is all about humanity, and it’s the kindness, compassion and humanity of our colleagues that we recognise at our Staff Excellence Awards. 

“Our aim is to provide excellent patient care by putting patients at the heart of everything we do and these awards are our way of saying thank you and showing our staff that their efforts do not go unnoticed.

“This year, as in previous years, these awards confirmed what we already know: we have some very dedicated, hardworking and committed people working at London North West University Healthcare. I am proud of all the nominees and would like to congratulate all the winners.”

You can see the full list of winners, finalists and nominees for each category below:

Staff awards group winners 2018 

Presented to an individual or team from the Emergency and Ambulatory Care division who has ‘gone the extra mile’ to improve patient safety or patient, carer or staff experience. 

The winners are:

Integrated Care Coordination Service

Integrated Care Coordination Service

"A small but strong team who enjoy making a difference in patients lives.”

The finalists were:

  • Ann Farrell
  • Integrated Care Coordination Service 
  • Tola Awosika 

The nominees were:

  • Ann Farrell
  • Beata Gomelkiewicz
  • Complex Discharge Team 
  • Dr Sanjay
  • Dr Seyedmahdi Manafi
  • Dr Margaret Devereux
  • Ingrid Scott
  • Integrated Care Coordination Service 
  • Ion Draghici
  • Kindy Kaur
  • Rhena Rainford
  • Silvio Lombardi
  • Steve Root 
  • Tola Awosika
  • Veronica Anagbo
  • Wincent Raj Anthony

Sponsored by:

BEARS 

Presented to an individual or team from the Integrated Clinical Services division who has ‘gone the extra mile’ to improve patient safety or patient, carer or staff experience. 


The winner is:

Harvey Tortusa

Harvey Tortusa, Matron, Radiology

"He’s ‘kicked it up’ a notch in radiology, always has a smile on his face and is a priceless addition to the division.”

The finalists were:  

  • Cecilia Tse
  • Harvey Tortusa
  • Ingrid Scott
  • Valrie Morgan 

The nominees were:

  • Andre Nolan
  • Angela Charles
  • Antonio Capela
  • Cecilia Tse
  • Christine Ward
  • Deborah Quashie-Browne
  • Denham Unit
  • Dialni Wanniarachchige
  • Dr Ajay Sahu
  • Ealing CT Team
  • Geraldine Nevin
  • Harvey Tortusa
  • Ingrid Scott
  • Linda Robson
  • Mary Duffy
  • Pharmacy Transcribing Team 
  • Raquel Romero
  • Rhys Hayward
  • Sam Hearne
  • Sandy Young
  • Sunil Dabasia
  • Sylvester Yankuba
  • Tanya Aptowitzer
  • Thin Thin Myat
  • Valrie Morgan

Sponsored by: 

TDL logo

Presented to an individual or team who has ‘gone the extra mile’ to improve patient safety or patient, carer or staff experience. 

The winner is:

Angela Whittaker

Angela Whittaker, Ward Manager, Discharge Lounge, Ealing Hospital

"She embodies the Trust values, is supportive, energetic and truly dedicated."

The finalists were:

  • Angela Whittaker
  • Cardiac Catheter Lab, NPH
  • Medical Day Care, CMH 

The nominees were:

  • Angela Whittaker
  • Anita Patel
  • Cardiac Catheter Lab, NPH
  • Dr Arnab Datta
  • Dr James Willsmore
  • Francisca Balanay
  • Integrated Medicine Management team
  • Jackie Chizoba
  • Kanti Singh
  • Marvin Santos
  • Medical Day Care, CMH
  • Natalie Woods
  • Nurse Thomas, Healthcare assistant 
  • Nurses and health care assistants - Nurse Anna, Ugne
  • Patricia Alfonso-Brown
  • Sara Rawlins
  • Service teams within Integrated Medicine
  • Sharon Huntley
  • Teixeira Fernandez
  • Thamari Chingara
  • Upkar Drubra
  • Valrie Morgan
  • Vidhi Sohdi

Sponsored by: By Central

Presented to an individual or team from the Surgery division who has ‘gone the extra mile’ to improve patient safety or patient, carer or staff experience. 

The winners are:

Bowel Cancer Screening    

Bowel Cancer Screening Team

"Everyone in the team is professional, cheery and efficient. They treat patients with kindness and sympathy and make sure they feel at ease.”

The finalists were: 

  • Bowel Cancer Screening Team
  • Dorota Cwik
  • Tricia Mukerjee

The nominees were:

  • Adelaide Kyrehmah
  • Aneta Cwik
  • Anna Buenaventura
  • Bowel Cancer Screening Team
  • Carolynne Vaizey
  • Dervan, Practice Nurse
  • Dorota Cwik
  • Dr Jabbar Hussain
  • Dr Khalika Hasrat
  • Dr Simon Gabe
  • Dr Noriko Suzuki
  • Endoscopy Decontamination Technicians
  • Endoscopy Unit
  • Intestinal Failure Unit/Jonson Ward
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease Team
  • Irene Panther
  • Jacqueline Mccollin
  • Janindra Warusavitarne 
  • Jennifer Coelho
  • Johnsy Baby
  • Mansooreh Saniei
  • Mark Haycock
  • Muhammad Alam
  • Polyposis Registry
  • Recovery and SIRU 
  • Red Coat Pre-assessment Nurses (Mark Belen, Maria Lopez, Dev Ramgoolam, Randolph Masiglat and Mario Camamgon)
  • Sarah Kalio
  • Sarah Marshall
  • Surgical Specialties Matrons
  • The Nurse Practice Group (within the ICU, NPH)
  • Tricia Mukerjee

Sponsored by:

ME - award sponsor  

Presented to an individual or team from Women's and Children's Services who has ‘gone the extra mile’ to improve patient safety or patient, carer or staff experience. 

The winner is:

Judit Korpas

Judit Kopas, Administrator, Paediatric Day Care Unit, Northwick Park Hospital

"She puts the welfare of patients and families first. She goes the extra mile and does her job with pride and pleasure. A real asset to the hospital."

The finalists were:

  • Judit Kopas
  • Rachel Brunton
  • Suzette Muhammad

The nominees were:

  • Dr Peter Yeh
  • Carlene Lewis
  • Judit Kopas
  • Melanie Davis
  • Monica Davis
  • Paediatric Daycare Unit
  • Paul Byrne 
  • Rachel Brunton
  • Suzette Muhammad

Sponsored by:

Very

To recognise an unsung hero or team amongst the corporate support staff (HR, finance, facilities, strategy, ICT etc.) who consistently go above and beyond the call of duty in their day-to-day work. 

The winner is:

Jayant Thakeria

Jayant Thakeria, Senior Clinical Coder, Northwick Park Hospital

"He is hardworking, humble and easy going. He has fantastic problem solving skills and is remarkably dedicated to his job.”

The finalists were:

  • Jayant Thakeria
  • Mark Gordon
  • Peter Hare

The nominees were:

  • Athitha Sivarajah
  • Bambi Gami
  • Carol Dentandt
  • Financial Management Team
  • Fran Naick
  • Goretti Dowdican-McAndrew
  • Jayant Thakeria
  • Karim Nour
  • Kavi Gungaphul
  • Marie Francoise Naick
  • Mark Gordon
  • Maura Moore
  • Naina Garara
  • Payroll and Pensions Team
  • Peter Hare
  • Ricardo Thomas
  • Sharon Logue
  • Shirlee Hunte
  • Sunder Chita

Sponsored by:

Ambulance Transfers Limited

For an individual, team or service in recognition of outstanding research and development. 

The winner is:

Claire Fitzgerald

Claire Fitzgerald, Clinical Specialist Respiratory Physiotherapist

"She is a key contributor to the tracheostomy pathway and has developed learning support tools which have driven up standards of care.”

The finalists were:

  • Claire Fitzgerald
  • Quality Team, Corporate Nursing 
  • Rheumatology Biosimilar Switching Project Team (BioSNip)

The nominees were: 

  • Claire Fitzgerald
  • Faisal Ahmed
  • Quality Team, Corporate Nursing 
  • Rheumatology Biosimilar Switching Project Team (BioSNip)
  • St Mark's Research Team

Awarded to an individual or team who have given up their time for the benefit of patients and staff.

The winners are:

Neal Patel

Neal Patel, Ealing Hospital League of Friends

"He is dedicated, reliable and hardworking and a real character. He’s a dab hand at buttering butties and restocking shelves.”

Samantha Kind

Samantha Kind, Northwick Park Hospital

"A key member of the Voluntary Services team, she steps up to support other volunteers and goes the extra mile to make a difference. The team simply could not do without her.”

The finalists and nominees were:

  • Hazel Prentice
  • Neal Patel
  • Rita Patel
  • Samantha Kind

Sponsored by:

Grundon

Awarded to staff who have dedicated their time and energy to fundraising activities that benefit the Trust.

The winner is:

Riyah Talati

Riyah Talati, St. Mark’s Trust and Foundation Fundraising Manager

The finalists were:

  • Lynne May
  • Pat Murray and Amanda Sutch
  • Riyah Talati

The nominees were:

  • Dr Lorenzo Patrone
  • Dr Simon Gabe
  • Lynne May
  • Pat Murray and Amanda Sutch
  • Riyah Talati

Sponsored by:

LNWH Charity

Awarded to an exceptional student, who is either in full time study or is currently undertaking Learning and Development within the Trust.

The winner is:

Alison Culkin

Dr Alison Culkin, Dietician, St Mark's Hospital

"She became the first registered dietitian in the country to become a supplementary prescriber, having worked tirelessly since 2014 to gain prescribing rights for registered dietitians.”

The finalists were:

  • Beata Gomulkiewicz
  • Dr Alison Culkin
  • Therese Beth Hone

The nominees were:

  • Beata Gomulkiewicz
  • Devaneson Robert
  • Dr Alison Culkin
  • Mihaela Budi
  • Ralph Schafer 
  • Therese Beth Hone
Sponsored by:

Harrow College

A special award to recognise the outstanding contribution made by an exceptional team (clinical or non-clinical) over the past year. The winner will be chosen by the Chairman.

The winners are:

Medical daycare team

Medical Day Care, Central Middlesex Hospital

"For making patients feel at ease and working well as a team. Patients feel we should be shouting about their tenacity, care and attentiveness from the rooftops.”

The finalists are:

  • Gladstone 1 Ward, CMH
  • Intensive Care Unit, EH
  • Medical Day Care, CMH

The nominees are:

  • Acute Medical Unit, EH
  • Ambulatory Emergency Care Unit, NPH 
  • Biosimilar Switching Team, Rheumatology and Pharmacy, NPH
  • Brent Sickle Cell and Thalassaemia Centre, CMH
  • Brunel Ward (3 North), EH
  • Chaucer Unit, NPH
  • Colorectal Macmillan Nurse Specialist Team, St Mark's
  • Crick Assessment Unit, NPH
  • Crick Ward, NPH
  • Critical Care Outreach Team, NPH
  • Dermatology, NPH
  • Ealing Outreach
  • Emergency Department Admin Team, NPH
  • Emergency Department, NPH
  • Ear, Nose and Throat, NPH /CMH
  • Family Nurse Partnership Team, EH
  • Fleming Ward (Regional Hyperacute Rehabilitation Unit), NPH
  • Gladstone 1 Physiotherapy Team, CMH
  • Gladstone 1 Ward, CMH
  • Health Visiting Team (East & West Team), Caryl Thomas Clinic
  • Hysterosalpingography Team, EH
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease Clinical and Nursing Team, St Mark's 
  • Intensive Care Unit, NPH
  • Infection Control Team (within the Intensive Care Unit at NPH)
  • Intensive Care Unit, EH
  • Jade Team Midwives, NPH
  • Medical daycare, CMH
  • Modern Matrons (Cindy Marudamuthu, Rachel Butler, Florence Kabambe, Kath Carruthers, Kate Mcdonald, Mary Aly and Catriona Benson)
  • Paediatric Daycare Unit Team, NPH
  • Pharmacy Integrated Care Service
  • Polyposis Registry, St Mark's
  • Rheumatology Department, NPH
  • Rosemary Ward, Clayponds Hospital
  • Safeguarding Adults Team
  • Tissue Viability Team
  • Ward 4 South, EH

Sponsored by:

Hempsons

A special award to recognise the outstanding contribution made by an exceptional colleague who has served over 15 years in the organisation. The winner will be chosen by the Chief Executive.

The winner is:

Dr Ali

Dr Sayyed Adnan Aali, Associate Specialist, Microbiology

"He’s been the face of microbiology at Ealing Hospital for the past 20 years. He has seen more than 3,000 patients in clinic and advised on more than 100,000 patients and is highly valued by his colleagues.”

The finalists were:

  • Dr Sayyed Adnan Aali
  • Margaret Hands
  • Monica Davies

The nominees were:

  • Catherine Holohan
  • Dr Kofi Anie 
  • Dr Sayyed Adnan Aali
  • Innocent (Taka) Muchemwa
  • Jackie Waldon
  • Margaret Hands
  • Michael Sanderson
  • Monica Davies
  • Richard Donovan

Sponsored by:

Network Homes 


Thank you to all our sponsors whose generous contributions allow us to put on this event each year: