.
SEA - nominees announced


The nominees for this year's Staff Excellence Awards have been announced.

We had another record-breaking year, with 331 nominations received from staff, patients and the public. 

All nominees will now go forward to a judging panel where the finalists will be chosen and announced in February. All finalists will be invited to a special awards ceremony at the Hilton in Wembley in March. 

Thank you to everyone who took the time to nominate.

The nominees

Presented to an individual or team from the Emergency and Ambulatory Care division who has ‘gone the extra mile’ to improve patient safety or patient, carer or staff experience. 

The nominees are:

  • Ann Farrell
  • Beata Gomelkiewicz
  • Complex Discharge Team 
  • Dr Sanjay
  • Dr Seyedmahdi Manafi
  • Dr Margaret Devereux
  • Ingrid Scott
  • Integrated Care Coordination Service 
  • Ion Draghici
  • Kindy Kaur
  • Rhena Rainford
  • Silvio Lombardi
  • Steve Root 
  • Tola Awosika
  • Veronica Anagbo
  • Wincent Raj Anthony

Sponsored by:

BEARS 

Presented to an individual or team from the Integrated Clinical Services division who has ‘gone the extra mile’ to improve patient safety or patient, carer or staff experience. 


The nominees are:

  • Andre Nolan
  • Angela Charles
  • Antonio Capela
  • Cecilia Tse
  • Christine Ward
  • Deborah Quashie-Browne
  • Denham Unit
  • Dialni Wanniarachchige
  • Dr Ajay Sahu
  • Ealing CT Team
  • Geraldine Nevin
  • Harvey Tortusa
  • Ingrid Scott
  • Linda Robson
  • Mary Duffy
  • Pharmacy Transcribing Team 
  • Raquel Romero
  • Rhys Hayward
  • Sam Hearne
  • Sandy Young
  • Sunil Dabasia
  • Sylvester Yankuba
  • Tanya Aptowitzer
  • Tanya
  • Thin Thin Myat
  • Zainab

Sponsored by: 

TDL logo

Presented to an individual or team who has ‘gone the extra mile’ to improve patient safety or patient, carer or staff experience. 


The nominees are:

  • Angela Whittaker
  • Anita Patel
  • Cardiac Catheter Lab, NPH
  • Dr Arnab Datta
  • Dr James Willsmore
  • Francisca Balanay
  • Integrated Medicine Management team
  • Jackie Chizoba
  • Kanti Singh
  • Marvin Santos
  • Medical Day Care, CMH
  • Natalie Woods
  • Nurse Thomas, Healthcare assistant 
  • Nurses and health care assistants - Nurse Anna, Ugne
  • Patricia Alfonso-Brown
  • Sara Rawlins
  • Service teams within Integrated Medicine
  • Sharon Huntley
  • Teixeira Fernandez
  • Thamari Chingara
  • Upkar Drubra
  • Valrie Morgan
  • Vidhi Sohdi
Sponsored by: By Central

Presented to an individual or team from the Surgery division who has ‘gone the extra mile’ to improve patient safety or patient, carer or staff experience. 


The nominees are:

  • Adelaide Kyrehmah
  • Aneta Cwik
  • Anna Buenaventura
  • Bowel Cancer Screening Team
  • Carolynne Vaizey
  • Dervan, Practice Nurse
  • Dorota Cwik
  • Dr Jabbar Hussain
  • Dr Khalika Hasrat
  • Dr Simon Gabe
  • Dr Noriko Suzuki
  • Endoscopy Decontamination Technicians
  • Endoscopy Unit
  • Intestinal Failure Unit/Jonson Ward
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease Team
  • Irene Panther
  • Jacqueline Mccollin
  • Janindra Warusavitarne 
  • Jennifer Coelho
  • Johnsy Baby
  • Mansooreh Saniei
  • Mark Haycock
  • Muhammad Alam
  • Polyposis Registry
  • Recovery and SIRU 
  • Red Coat Pre-assessment Nurses (Mark Belen, Maria Lopez, Dev Ramgoolam, Randolph Masiglat and Mario Camamgon)
  • Sarah Kalio
  • Sarah Marshall
  • Surgical Specialties Matrons
  • The Nurse Practice Group (within the ICU, NPH)
  • Tricia Mukerjee
Presented to an individual or team from Women's and Children's Services who has ‘gone the extra mile’ to improve patient safety or patient, carer or staff experience. 


The nominees are:

  • Dr Peter Yeh
  • Carlene Lewis
  • Judit Kopas
  • Melanie Davis
  • Monica Davis
  • Paediatric Daycare Unit
  • Paul Byrne 
  • Rachel Brunton
  • Suzette Muhammad

 Sponsored by:

Very

To recognise an unsung hero or team amongst the corporate support staff (HR, finance, facilities, strategy, ICT etc.) who consistently go above and beyond the call of duty in their day-to-day work. 

The nominees are:

  • Athitha Sivarajah
  • Bambi Gami
  • Carol Dentandt
  • Financial Management Team
  • Fran Naick
  • Goretti Dowdican-McAndrew
  • Jayant Thakeria
  • Karim Nour
  • Kavi Gungaphul
  • Marie Francoise Naick
  • Mark Gordon
  • Maura Moore
  • Naina Garara
  • Payroll and Pensions Team
  • Peter Hare
  • Ricardo Thomas
  • Sharon Logue
  • Shirlee Hunte
  • Sunder Chita

Sponsored by:

Ambulance Transfers Limited

For an individual, team or service in recognition of outstanding research and development. 

The nominees are: 

  • Claire Fitzgerald
  • Faisal Ahmed
  • Quality Team, Corporate Nursing 
  • Rheumatology Biosimilar Switching Project Team (BioSNip)
  • St Mark's Research Team

Awarded to an individual or team who have given up their time for the benefit of patients and staff.

The nominees are:

  • Hazel Prentice
  • Neal Patel
  • Rita Patel
  • Samantha Kind

Sponsored by:

Grundon

Awarded to staff who have dedicated their time and energy to fundraising activities that benefit the Trust.

The nominees are:

  • Dr Lorenzo Patrone
  • Dr Simon Gabe
  • Lynne May
  • Pat Murray and Amanda Sutch
  • Riyah Talati

Sponsored by:

LNWH Charity

Awarded to an exceptional student, who is either in full time study or is currently undertaking Learning and Development within the Trust.

The nominees are:

  • Beata Gomulkiewicz
  • Devaneson Robert
  • Dr Alison Culkin
  • Mihaela Budi
  • Ralph Schafer 
  • Therese Beth Hone
Sponsored by:

Harrow College

A special award to recognise the outstanding contribution made by an exceptional team (clinical or non-clinical) over the past year. The winner will be chosen by the Chairman.

The nominees are:

  • Acute Medical Unit, EH
  • Ambulatory Emergency Care Unit, NPH 
  • Biosimilar Switching Team, Rheumatology and Pharmacy, NPH
  • Brent Sickle Cell and Thalassaemia Centre, CMH
  • Brunel Ward (3 North), EH
  • Chaucer Unit, NPH
  • Colorectal Macmillan Nurse Specialist Team, St Mark's
  • Crick Assessment Unit, NPH
  • Crick Ward, NPH
  • Critical Care Outreach Team, NPH
  • Dermatology, NPH
  • Ealing Outreach
  • Emergency Department Admin Team, NPH
  • Emergency Department, NPH
  • Ear, Nose and Throat, NPH /CMH
  • Family Nurse Partnership Team, EH
  • Fleming Ward (Regional Hyperacute Rehabilitation Unit), NPH
  • Gladstone 1 Physiotherapy Team, CMH
  • Gladstone 1 Ward, CMH
  • Health Visiting Team (East & West Team), Caryl Thomas Clinic
  • Hysterosalpingography Team, EH
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease Clinical and Nursing Team, St Mark's 
  • Intensive Care Unit, NPH
  • Infection Control Team (within the Intensive Care Unit at NPH)
  • Intensive Care Unit, EH
  • Jade Team Midwives, NPH
  • Medical daycare, CMH
  • Modern Matrons (Cindy Marudamuthu, Rachel Butler, Florence Kabambe, Kath Carruthers, Kate Mcdonald, Mary Aly and Catriona Benson)
  • Paediatric Daycare Unit Team, NPH
  • Pharmacy Integrated Care Service
  • Polyposis Registry, St Mark's
  • Rheumatology Department, NPH
  • Rosemary Ward, Clayponds Hospital
  • Safeguarding Adults Team
  • Tissue Viability Team
  • Ward 4 South, EH

Sponsored by:

Hempsons

A special award to recognise the outstanding contribution made by an exceptional colleague who has served over 15 years in the organisation. The winner will be chosen by the Chief Executive.

The nominees are:

  • Catherine Holohan
  • Dr Kofi Anie 
  • Dr Sayyed Adnan Aali
  • Innocent (Taka) Muchemwa
  • Jackie Waldon
  • Margaret Hands
  • Michael Sanderson
  • Monica Davies
  • Richard Donovan

Sponsored by:

Network Homes